Success & Highlights

Group 1 Wins

1 Mar 2009

Bede Murray

New Zealand Derby - Elleslie: Coniston Bluebir


2003

Bede Murray

BMW Queensland Derby: Half Hennessy


2001

Bede Murray

  • AJC Australian Derby: Universal Prince
  • Canterbury Guineas: Universal Prince

2000

Bede Murray

Spring Champion Stakes: Universal Prince


Group 2 Wins

23 Feb 2013

Paul Murray

Apollo Stakes: Alma's Fury


15 Aug 2009

Paul Murray

JJ Liston Stakes - Caulfield: Predatory Pricer


2003

Bede Murray

QTC Grand Prix Stakes: Half Hennessy


2002

Bede Murray

  • Silver Shadow Stakes: Victory Vein
  • Coca Cola Tea Rose Stakes: Victory Vein

Group 3 Wins

8 Nov 2012

Bede Murray

Hawkesbury Gold Cup: Darci Be Good


14 Sep 2011

Bede Murray

NJC Spring Champion Stakes - Newcastle: Darci Be Good


15 Sep 2010

Graeme Murray

Cameron Handicap - Newcastle: Kenny's World


13 Feb 2010

Graeme Murray

Southern Cross Stakes - Randwick: Kenny's World


20 Sep 2008

Paul Murray

Gloaming Stakes - Rosehill: Predatory Pricer


2002

Bede Murray

Furious Stakes: Victory Vein


1997

Bede Murray

Cameron Handicap - Newcastle: Crows Before Dawn


1988

Bede Murray

Cameron Handicap - Newcastle: Windsor's Pal


Listed Races

29 Dec 2012

Paul Murray

Bernborough Handicap 1600m - Doomben Qld: Alma's Fury


16 Apr 2011

Bede Murray

Fernhill Handicap 1600m - Randwick: Darci Be Good


21 Aug 2010

Graeme Murray

Shimano Fishing Show County Quality Handicap - Warwick Farm: Kenny's World


General

2012

Other Racing Highlights - Bede Murray

22 December 2012 - Group 2 Villiers Stakes 3rd Place: Darci Be Good


2012

Other Racing Highlights - Paul Murray

22 December 2012 - Group 2 Villiers Stakes Second Place: Alma's Fury


2009

Other Racing Highlights - Graeme Murray

  • January 2009 - BMW Classic 3rd place: Kenny's World
  • February 2009 - Southern Cross Stakes 2nd place: Kenny's World

2009

Other Racing Highlights - Paul Murray

  • October 2009 - Turnbull Stakes Group 1 2nd Place - Predatory Pricer
  • September 2009 - Underwood Stakes Group 1 3rd Place - Predatory Pricer
  • April 2009 - AJC Derby 3rd Place - Predatory Pricer

2008

Other Racing Highlights - Paul Murray

  • October 2008 - Thrifty Spring Champion Stakes 2nd Place - Predatory Pricer
  • September 2008 - Ming Dynasty 1st Place - Predatory Pricer

2006

Other Racing Highlights - Bede Murray

  • 2006 - AJC Summer Cup - Jamberoo

2004

Other Racing Highlights - Bede Murray

  • 2004 - Wagga Gold Cup - Vanquished

2002

Other Racing Highlights - Bede Murray

  • 2002 - Ranvet Stakes - Universal Prince
  • 2002 - Silver Slipper - Victory Vein
  • 2002 - Sires Produce - Victory Vein
  • 2002 - AJC Champagne Stakes Group 1 - Quinella - Half Hennessy 2nd

Awards - Bede Murray

  • Trainer of the Year Nowra District Race club (1999-2000, 2006-2007)
  • Grand Prix Stakes Winning Trainer Eagle Farm 2003
  • Australian Jockey Club Spring Champion Stakes Winning Trainer 2000
  • BMW Queensland Derby Winning Trainer 2003
  • Finalist Country Trained Horse Award (2002 - Universal Prince, 2003 - Victory Vein, 2004 - Vanquished)
  • Racing's Night of Champions (2001 - Universal Prince, 2002 - Universal Prince)