El Lago


El Lago

Sire: El Roca

Dam: Lakeside

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Sep 12th, 2018

Country: New Zealand


Owners

T Lavalle, C A Capogreco, D J McGlynn, Mrs P M McGlynn, B A Crilly, D Nasr, Miss L R Stewart, W Goldthorp, A C Barnes, J P Bergin, Mrs K L Bergin, Miss A J Barnes, A Wilton, D M Riolo, J G Scrivener & Murray Livestock Pty Ltd (Mgr: Mrs D E Murray)


Career Record: 5-2-0-0

  • Prizemoney
    $29,190.00
  • Wins
    40.0 %
  • Place
    0.0 %

Pedigree

 

 EL LAGO (NZ)

 

Bay GeldingFoaled in 2018

SireFastnet RockDanehillDanzig
EL ROCA (AUS) Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy
2010RubimillRubitonCentury
  Mill RaniMillionaire
DamEncosta de LagoFairy KingNorthern Dancer
LAKESIDE (AUS) Shoal CreekStar Way
2005AltristaSir TristramSir Ivor
  AlyndaNassau

EL ROCA (AUS) (Bay 2010-Stud 2015). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L. Sire of 116 rnrs, 60 wnrs, inc. SW Travelling Light (WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1), SP Bella Mente, Irish Girl, Moeraki, Ima Roca Bee and of Summaroca, Esta la Roca, Mega Bourbon, Tina Again, Everyone's Delight, Paleontologist - Lucky Patch (H.K.), Roc Cha, Bea a Roca, Escudo, Kay Oh Ell, Not a Zak, El Nymph, First Rock, Landry, Newbay Flyer, Off Her Roca, etc.

 

1st dam

LAKESIDE, by Encosta de Lago. Winner at 1600m, 3d MRC All American at Arrowfield Stud H., MVRC Acadia Stud Farms H. Half-sister to Raudkivi, Up and Up (dam of UNFAIR DISMISSAL). Dam of five named foals, two to race, inc:-

Brimstone (g. by Smart Missile). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21 in NZ.

 

2nd dam

ALTRISTA, by Sir Tristram. 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 2400m, NZ$128,825, A$132,350, SCTC Corbould Park Anniversary Cup, L, QTC River Ridge Welter H., ARC Kumho Tyres Juvenile H., Ellerslie Oaks H., Guardian Assurance H., Waikato RC Murray East Tours & Travel H., Diet Coke H., Rotorua RC Classic Hits 97FM H., 2d ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC DB Draught H., Qld Tatt's RC Australian Post S., QTC AWA 2YO S., 3d Wellington Cup, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.3, SAJC Rain Lover P., Gr.3, QTC Exhibition H., L, RSL Claret S., 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1. Three-quarter-sister to CAPESTAD, ZALINDA (dam of FAST 'N' FAMOUS), half-sister to ALINSKY, Earl - Cizen Pioneer (Mal.). Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

Raudkivi (Spinning World). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Singapore TC Benchmark 67 H., Western Australian Turf Club Trophy, 3d Singapore Derby, L.

Trista Rossa. 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, 3d VRC Hilton Nicholas H. Dam of-

Goldsborough. 3 wins at 1000m, 1050m, A$121,575, in 2020-21, BRC Nat McCall Racing H., SCTC Access Insulation H., 2d BRC Roku Gin 2YO P., SCTC Hampers to Go 2YO H., 3d BRC IPG Marketing Darby McCarthy P., SCTC Travis Schultz & Partners H.

Up and Up. Unplaced. Dam of-

UNFAIR DISMISSAL (All Too Hard). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$195,500, to 2020-21, SAJC Oaklands P., L, Terry Howe Printing 2YO H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Switch H., SAJC M&J Chickens 2YO H.

 

3rd dam

ALYNDA, by Nassau. Joint second top filly on The 1985-86 NZ 2YO Free H. 9 wins-4 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, NZ$185,190, A$14,000, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, North Canterbury RC Inglewood S., L, Waikato RC Kind Regards Sprint H., Hamilton Chamber of Commerce H., Counties RC Chase Corporation Classic, Clearwood Stud H., Nutri-Metrics International S., Rotorua RC Hobb Jewellers Sapphire Trophy, 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.3, 3d Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L. Sister to Jewel Box (dam of ASH BLOND), half-sister to Sealed Bid, Good News (dam of HIT THE ROOF, WAR ENDS), Matrimonial (dam of BIGAMY). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

ALINSKY (Stravinsky). Joint second colt on The 2003-04 NZ 2YO Free H. 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, CJC Debut Juvenile S., HKJC Lantau Peak H., 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, HKJC Tai O H., 3d HKJC New Zealand H., Panasonic Ideas for Life H., 4th CJC Welcome S., L, Matamata RC Slipper S., L.

CAPESTAD (Kaapstad). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$48,875, A$230,660, VRC Moomba P., L, Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes-Benz S., L, Tattersall's Mile, L, QTC Light Bitter H., BATC EG Broad Flying H., Waikato RC Revel Somervell Video H., 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, STC Darby Munro S., L, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, BATC Citibank Flying H., ARC Apple Cellular Juvenile H., QTC P&R Association Welter H., STC Apple Blossom Series H., 3d BATC Sprint H., L, BATC WAAAF Doomben Dash H., 4th Waikato RC Lion Brown Sprint, Gr.1, BATC Doomben Classic, L.

ALTRISTA (Sir Tristram). 8 wins. See above.

ZALINDA (Zabeel). Joint third top filly on The 1996-97 NZ 2YO Free H. 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$23,850, A$84,560, AJC Angst H., L, ARC Welcome S., L, Coca-Cola Dash 2YO H., BTC Noholme H., Avondale JC Auckland Master Plumbers Juvenile H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, QTC Global Television Quality H. Dam of-

FAST 'N' FAMOUS (Redoute's Choice). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$447,300, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, STC Starlight S., L, Smithfield RSL Club H., That Hat Doesn't Fit H., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, Illawarra 2YO Classic, L. Sire.

Earl - Cizen Pioneer (Mal.) (Carnegie). 2 wins at 1400m, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 2d Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 3d Singapore TC Benchmark 81 H., 4th ARC Guineas Trial, L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.